The Morning Show 6:00am – 10:00am

 Bill SmithListen to The Morning Show with Bill Smith and Dumpster Dog and featuring Dave Owen, Scott Gray, Dr. John McEachin, Jacky Jack White, Jim Myrick, Jim Leggette, Dexter McCleon and Paul Tarver!

If you are looking for timely, entertaining and engaging radio, it doesn't get any better than this! Interesting and diverse topics make it a Meridian tradition to start the day with The Morning Show. It's radio done right and without a net. Best of all, you don't just listen, you participate!

Local News, Sports & Weather

WMOX Local News, Sports & Weather provided by Newscenter 11's Lindsey Hall.

Local News, Sports & Weather is sponsored by:

Meyer and Rosenbaum - 601-693-6141
Medicap Pharmacy - 601-693-0033
EMEPA - 800-513-8733

NOAA Weather Updates · Regional Radar · Today's Forecast

Archive for Sports

football logoThe RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is received by more than 30 media outlets and is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A
1. Madison Central (6-0) — Beat Murrah 51-7
2. South Panola (5-1) — Beat  Olive Branch 34-6                          
3. Meridian (5-0) —Beat Hattiesburg 29-10
4 Clinton (5-1) — Beat Grenada 38-14
5. Ocean Springs (5-1) — Beat Petal 9-0
6. Olive Branch (4-2) — Lost to South Panola 34-6
7. Southaven (5-1) — Beat Columbus 14-6
8. Natchez (4-2) — Beat Oak Grove 48-45
9. Oak Grove (4-1) — Lost to Natchez 48-45
10. Petal (3-3) — Lost to Ocean springs 9-0
11. George County (4-2) — Beat Biloxi 31-24
12. Hattiesburg (3-3) — Lost to Meridian 29-10
13. Brandon (4-2) —Beat Terry 52-20
14. Warren Central (4-2) — Beat Greenville-Weston 12-0
15. Harrison Central (5-1) — Beat Gulfport 35-7 
Lurking Around:
Gulfport (4-2), Biloxi (3-3), Starkville (2-4), Horn Lake (3-3), and DeSoto Central (3-3).

MHSAA 5A
1. Wayne County (5-1) — Beat Brookhaven 45-7
2. West Point (5-1) —  Beat New Hope 35-8
3. West Jones (6-0) — Beat McComb 13-12
4. Stone County  (4-2) — Beat Pearl River Central 45-0
5. Pearl (4-2) — Beat Provine 21-0
6. New Hope (4-1) — Lost to West Point 35-8
7. Callaway (5-1) — Beat Neshoba Central 31-3
8. Moss Point (4-2) — Beat Vancleave 49-0
9. Picayune (3-2) — Beat Forest Hill 14-12
10. Forest Hill (4-2) — Lost to Picayune 14-12
11. Ridgeland (5-1) — Beat Lanier 51-14
12. Brookhaven (2-3) — Lost to Wayne County 45-7
13. Gautier (4-2) — Beat East Central 48-27
14. Hernando (4-2) — Beat Saltillo 38-6
15. Oxford (2-4) — Beat Clarksdale 41-22
Lurking Around:
St. Martin (3-3), D’Iberville (2-4), Saltillo (3-3), Lake Cormorant (3-3), and Indianola Gentry (3-3).

MHSAA 4A
1. Itawamba AHS (7-0) — Beat North Pontotoc 35-7
2. Shannon (6-0) — Beat Tishomingo County 26-0
3. Noxubee County (5-1) —Beat Kosciusko 38-0
4. Lafayette County (6-1) — Beat North Panola 45-0
5 Forrest County AHS (6-1) — Beats Bay St. Louis 21-14
6. Quitman (5-2) —Beat Northeast Lauderdale 27-24
7. St. Stanislaus (6-1) —Beat Greene County 42-21
8. Pontotoc (6-0) — Beat New Albany 31-14
9. West Lauderdale (5-2) — Beat Laurel 41-7
10. Louisville (5-2) — Beat Houston 48-28
11. Senatobia (6-0) — Open
12. Magee (5-1) — Beat Florence 17-7
13. Greene County (4-3) — Lost to St. Stanislaus 42-21
14. Columbia (5-2) — Beat Port Gibson 36-14
15. North Pontotoc (5-1) — Lost to Itawamba AHS 35-7 
Lurking Around:
Northeast Lauderdale (4-3), Lawrence County (3-3), South Pike (3-3), Purvis (4-2), and Bay St. Louis (4-3).

MHSAA 3A
1. Tylertown (6-0) — Beat Hazlehurst 21-7                                  
2.. Forest (5-0) — Beat Carthage 51-0                                  
3. Morton (7-0) — Beat St. Andrew’s 47-17                          
4. Charleston (7-0) — Beat Ruleville 43-20
5. Perry Central (7-0) — Beat Collins 36-35
6 Hazlehurst (5-2) — Lost to Tylertown 21-7
7. Booneville (6-0) — Beat Alcorn Central 48-13
8. Franklin County (5-2) — Beat Wilkinson County 49-24
9. Philadelphia (6-1) — Beat Clarkdale 39-9
10. Aberdeen (5-2) — Beat Winona 30-14                                          
11. Velma Jackson (7-0) — Beat Raleigh 34-22
12. Belmont (6-0) — Beat Kossuth 43-6
13. McLaurin (6-1) — Beat Mize 21-20  
14. South Delta (4-3) — Beat Leflore County 16-12
15.  Mooreville (6-1) — Beat South Pontotoc 35-21                      
Lurking Around:
Nettleton (5-2), Cleveland East Side (5-2), Raleigh (3-4), Choctaw Central (5-2) and Corinth (3-3).

MHSAA 2A
1. West Bolivar (7-0) — Beat Greenville O’Bannon 45-0
2. Bassfield (5-2) — Beat Prentiss 34-14
3 Ackerman (7-0) — Beat J.Z. George 23-0
4. Eupora (6-0) — Beat East Webster 28-0
5. Puckett (5-1) — Beat Enterprise-Lincoln 55-14
6. Loyd Star (6-0) — Beat Madison St. Joseph 45-15
7. Hollandale-Simmons (6-0) — Beat West Tallahatchie 37-0
8. Scott Central (6-1) — Beat Lake 46-0
9. North Forrest (6-1) — Beat East Marion 29-14
10. Taylorsville (5-2) — Beat Enterprise-Clarke 35-21
11. Lumberton (5-1) —Beat Richton 47-8
12. Pisgah (7-0) — Beat Pelahatchie 42-21
13. Walnut (5-1) — Beat Bruce 34-12
14. Mize (4-3) — Lost to McLaurin 21-20
15. Wesson (6-0) — Beat Hinds AHS 18-6
Lurking Around:
West Lowndes (5-1), East Marion (3-3), J.Z. George (4-3), Hinds AHS (4-2) and East Webster (4-3).

MHSAA 1A
1. Durant (6-1) — Beat Shaw 27-6
2. Weir (5-1) — Beat West Oktibbeha 33-0
3. Coffeeville (4-2) — Open
4. Nanih Waiya (5-1) — Beat Edinburg 48-0
5. Smithville (6-0) — Beat Vardaman 28-19
6. Vardaman (3-2) — Lost to Smithville 28-19
7. Shaw (3-2) — Lost to Durant 27-6
8. Sebastopol (4-2) — Beat Salem 31-0
9. Ray Brooks (2-3) — Open
10. Bogue Chitto (3-3) — Beat West Lincoln 35-0
11. Mount Olive (2-4) — Beat Cathedral 20-6
12. Greenville St. Joseph (4-3) — Beat Drew 14-8
13. Okolona (3-2) — Beat Wheeler 45-12
14. Dexter (4-3) — Beat St. Aloysius 30-14
15. Biggersville (4-2) — Lost to Falkner 23-20
Lurking Around:
St. Aloysius (3-3), McAdams (3-2), French Camp (3-2), West Oktibbeha (3-3) and South Leake (3-3).

MAIS
1. Washington School (6-1) — Beat Starkville 43-14
2. Lamar School (6-0) — Beat Oak Hill 63-7
3. Jackson Academy (6-1) —Beat Lee 42-14
4. Jackson Prep (5-2) — Beat East Rankin 34-7
5. Pillow Academy (5-1) —Beat MRA 14-10  
6. MRA (4-2) — Lost to Pillow 14-10
7. Brookhaven (7-0) — Beat Centreville 45-30    
8. Magnolia Heights (4-3) — Beat Heritage 42-14
9. Parklane (4-2) — Beat Oak Forest 21-20
10 DeSoto School (6-0) —Beat West Memphis 30-6                              
11. Centreville (4-3) — Lost to Brookhaven 45-30
12. River Oaks (La.) (6-1) — Beat Trinity Episcopal 27-25
13. Trinity Episcopal (6-1) —Lost to River Oaks (La.) 27-25
14. Central Private (6-1) — Beat Bowling Green 19-13
15. Simpson County (6-1) — Beat Leake 41-14
Lurking Around:
Bowling Green (5-2), Presbyterian Christian (5-2), Leake Academy (5-1), Winona Christian (6-0)  and North Delta (4-2).

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

kyle veazeyMississippi State’s 15-3 win over Vanderbilt ended here about 90 minutes ago, and your humble correspondent has been busy reporting for Sunday’s print edition. Look for all of that, including Rusty Hampton‘s take on the game, in tomorrow’s Clarion-Ledger and at clarionledger.com around 1 a.m.

In the meantime, let’s look at what can be taken out of Saturday’s win with our four talking points:

Read Kyle Veazey blog here.

david brandtTalking points: Ole Miss 52, Southeastern Louisiana 6

After a lopsided game, we post some of the talking points that will appear in tomorrow’s paper.

Read David Brandt blog here.

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

football logoLamar  53 Canton Academy  40

Northeast Lauderdale  36 Gulfport  35

West Lauderdale  47 Newton County  7

Scott Central  34 Clarkdale  21

Southeast Lauderdale  26 Newton  8

Sebastopol  13 Union  7

Newton Academy  36 Russell Christian  0

North Forrest  41 Enterprise  27

Louisville  28 Columbus  7

Kemper County  49 Lake  0

Kemper Academy  50 Calhoun Academy  6

Kosciusko  40 Philadelphia  32

Bassfield  14 Quitman  0

Patrician Academy  38 Sparta Academy  0

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

football logoBy Austin Bishop & Bobby Gray
Mississippi Prep Sports Source

There are a pair of new No. 1s in the Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings this week.
Wayne County re-took the top spot in MHSAA Class 5A, while Durant is the new No. 1 in what has become a wild and crazy MHSAA Class 1A.
While last week’s No. 1 in 5A, West Jones, didn’t lose, Wayne County continues to impress. The fact that Meridian High School, ranked No. 3 in 6A and the only team to beat the War Eagles in 2009, continues to show that it is a legitimate contender to repeat as State Champion in the state’s largest classification helps Wayne County’s cause.
The War Eagles beat George County 35-21 last week, while West Jones downed South Jones 27-13. West Point is No. 3, followed by Stone County and New Hope.
In 1A, Durant used a convincing 28-6 win over Coffeeville to take over the No. 1 spot. In a rare wrinkle, Coffeeville (2-2), climbed two spots to No. 3 despite the loss.
Vardaman is No. 2, Sebastopol No. 4 and Weir No. 5.
Madison Central holds a narrow edge over South Panola in 6A, while Meridian moves up a spot to three with a 21-6 win over Quitman. Oak Grove is No. 4 and Olive Branch is No. 5.
Noxubee County is No. 1 in 4A, followed by Itawamba AHS (which moved up three spots), Shannon, Quitman and Lafayette County.
Tylertown maintains a stranglehold in a very good Class 3A, while Philadelphia is second, Forest third, Morton fourth and Charleston fifth. Any of those from No. 2 to No. 6 (Perry Central) could legitimately claim to be second-best behind Tylertown.
West Bolivar, 4-0, continues to beat larger schools as it stays at No. 1 in Class 2A. the Eagles are followed by Ackerman, Eupora, Bassfield and Puckett.
Although Jackson Prep lost to Pearl 24-21 on Friday night, the Patriots remain as the top team in the Mississippi Association of Independent Schools Top 15 rankings. Washington School, which opened the season with a 7-0 loss to Prep, climbs to No. 2, followed by Lamar School, Madison-Ridgeland Academy and Jackson Academy. MRA defeated JA 22-21 on Friday night.

The RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is received by more than 30 media outlets and is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A
1. Madison Central (4-0) — Beat Canton 43-0
2. South Panola (3-1) — Beat Clarksdale 42-14
3. Meridian (4-0) — Beat Quitman 21-6
4. Oak Grove (3-0) — Open
5. Olive Branch (3-0) — Beat Brentwood (Tenn.) 31-20
6 Clinton (4-0) —Beat Provine 27-6
7. Petal (1-2) —Beat Hattiesburg 22-14
8. Ocean Springs (2-1) — Open
9. Hattiesburg (2-2) — Lost to Petal 22-14
10. Gulfport (3-0) — Open
11. Southaven (3-0) — Beat Hernando 41-7
12. Harrison Central (3-0) — Beat Springfield (La.) 31-29
13. Brandon (3-1) — Beat Northwest Rankin 16-6
14. Warren Central (2-2) — Beat Natchez 26-23
15. Natchez (3-1) — Lost to Warren Central 26-23
Lurking Around:
George County (2-2), Biloxi (3-1), DeSoto Central (3-1), Hancock (2-2), Pascagoula (1-2).

MHSAA 5A
1. Wayne County (3-1) — Beat George County 35-21
2. West Jones (3-0) — Beat South Jones 27-13
3. West Point (2-1) — Beat Starkville 33-13
4. Stone County  (3-1) —Beat West Harrison 45-7
5. New Hope (2-0) — Open 
6. Brookhaven (2-1) — Beat Lawrence County 27-20
7 Pearl (2-2) — Beat Jackson Prep 24-21
8. Moss Point (2-2) —Beat Pascagoula 29-15
9. Forest Hill (3-0) — Beat Lanier 31-6
10. Ridgeland (3-1) — Beat Kosciusko 37-6
11. Callaway (2-1) — Open
12. Picayune (0-2) — Open
13. Indianola Gentry (3-1) — Beat Humphreys County 46-16
14. Lanier (3-1) — Lost to Forest Hill 31-6
15. Gautier (1-2) — Lost to Columbia 20-13
Lurking Around: Hernando (1-1), Oxford (1-3), Saltillo (3-1), Provine (1-3), Vancleave (2-1)

MHSAA 4A
1. Noxubee County (4-0) —Beat Greenville-Weston 29-0
2. Itawamba AHS (4-0) — Beat Lafayette County 25-19
3. Shannon (3-0) — Beat Corinth 35-7
4. Quitman (3-1) — Lost to Meridian 21-6
5. Lafayette County (3-1) — Lost to Itawamba AHS 25-19
6 Forrest County AHS (4-0) — Beat St. Martin 25-22
7. Louisville (3-1) —Beat Tupelo 20-17
8. St. Stanislaus (3-1) — Beat Hancock 44-21
9. Greene County (3-1) — Beat East Central 14-7
10. Magee (2-1) — Beat Collins 12-6
11. Pontotoc (3-0) — Beat Ripley 21-7
12. Senatobia (4-0) —Beat Oxford 29-20
13. Columbia (2-2) — Beat Gautier 20-13
14. Lawrence County (1-2) — Lost to Brookhaven 27-20
15. North Pontotoc (4-0) — Beat South Pontotoc 34-12
Lurking Around:
Bay St. Louis (3-1), South Pike (1-2), West Lauderdale (2-2), Northeast Jones (0-3), Tunica Rosa Fort (3-1)

MHSAA 3A
1. Tylertown (4-0) — Beat Vicksburg 42-7
2. Philadelphia (4-0) —Beat West Lowndes 48-18
3. Forest (2-0) — Beat Kemper County 45-14
4. Morton (4-0) —Beat Newton 55-6
5. Charleston (4-0) — Beat Cleveland 34-19
6. Perry Central (4-0) —Beat Richton 59-6
7 Hazlehurst (3-1) — Beat Wingfield 39-16
8. Booneville (4-0) —Beat Saltillo 18-0
9. Franklin County (2-2) — Beat South Pike 37-14
10. Aberdeen (2-2) — Beat Amory 36-3
11. Velma Jackson (4-0) — Beat J.J. McClain 20-14
12. Raleigh (3-1) — Lost to Taylorsville 27-12
13. Choctaw Central (4-0) — Beat Cherokee (N.C.) 37-8
14. McLaurin (4-0) — Beat Richland 15-7
15. Ripley (1-2) — Lost to Pontotoc 21-7
Lurking Around:
Cleveland East Side (2-1), Corinth (1-2), Belmont (3-0), Ruleville Central (2-1), Nettleton (3-1)

MHSAA 2A
1. West Bolivar (4-0) — Beat Cleveland East Side 10-6
2 Ackerman (4-0) — Beat Houston 42-7
3. Eupora (4-0) — Beat Bruce 47-20
4. Bassfield (2-2) — Beat Northeast Jones 32-8
5. Puckett (3-1) — Beat East Marion 26-16
6. Loyd Star (4-0) — Beat Bogue Chitto 46-13
7. Scott Central (3-1) — Beat Carthage 39-6
8. Hollandale-Simmons (3-0) — Beat Leland 10-0
9. Taylorsville (3-1) —Beat Raleigh 35-12
10. North Forrest (3-1) — Lost to Purvis 29-16
11. Lumberton (4-0) —Beat Pass Christian 31-0
12. Mize (3-1) — Beat Dexter 42-6
13. East Marion (2-1) —Lost to Puckett 26-16
14. Pisgah (4-0) —Beat Copiah Academy 21-7
15. Walnut (3-0) — Beat Middleton (Tenn.) 47-6
Lurking Around:
Wesson (3-0), Calhoun City (2-2), Hinds AHS (3-1), West Lowndes (3-1), Enterprise-Clarke (3-0)

MHSAA 1A
1. Durant (3-1) — Beat Coffeeville 28-6
2. Vardaman (2-1) —Lost to Calhoun City 9-7
3. Coffeeville (2-2) — Lost to Durant 28-6
4. Sebastopol (2-1) — Open
5. Weir (2-1) — Beat Thomastown 44-0
6. Nanih Waiya (2-1) — Beat French Camp 27-0
7. Smithville (3-0) — Beat Mantachie 42-13
8. Shaw (2-1) — Beat Greenville St. Joe 52-17
9. South Leake (2-1) — Beat East Oktibbeha 34-6
10. Mount Olive (0-3) — Lost to Seminary 31-13
11. McAdams (2-0) — Open
12. Ray Brooks (1-2) — Beat Montgomery County 28-22
13. St. Aloysius (3-1) — Beat Madison St. Joe 34-14
14. Okolona (2-1) —Beat New Site 55-0
15. Drew (0-2) —Open
Lurking Around:
Bogue Chitto (1-3), Biggersville (2-1), Greenville St. Joe (2-2), French Camp (1-1), Ethel (2-1).

MAIS
1. Jackson Prep (3-1) — Lost to Pearl 24-21
2. Washington School (3-1) — Beat Magnolia Heights 31-24
3. Lamar School (4-0) — Beat Heritage 49-12
4. MRA (2-1) — Beat Jackson Academy 22-21
5. Jackson Academy (3-1) — Lost to MRA 22-21
6. Pillow Academy (3-1) — Beat Clarksdale Lee 48-21
7. Magnolia Heights (3-1) — Lost to Washington School 31-24
8. Centreville (3-1) —Beat Silliman 21-0
9. Central Private (4-0) — Beat Oak Forest 14-7
10 Oak Forest (2-2) — Lost to Central Private 14-7
11. Parklane (1-2) — Beat Starkville Academy 44-13
12. Leake Academy (3-0) —Beat Oak Hill 38-7
13. DeSoto School (3-0) — Open
14. Simpson County (4-0) — Beat Columbia Academy 14-7
15. Trinity Episcopal (4-0) —Beat Alpha Christian 48-0
Lurking Around:
North Delta (3-1), Heritage (3-1), Brookhaven Academy (3-0), Bowling Green (3-1), Clarksdale Lee (2-2).

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

football logoMeridian  21 Quitman  6

Lamar  49 Heritage Academy  12

West Lauderdale  39 SE Lauderdale  7

Neshoba Central  41 Northeast Lauderdale  34

Calvary Christian  68 Christian Collegiate   13

Clarkdale  43 Lake  6

Enterprise  40 Union  33

Louisville  20 Tupelo  17

Newton  55 Morton  6

Scott Central  39 Carthage  14

Nanih Waiya  27 French Camp  0

Patrician Academy  48 Jackson Academy  20

Wayne County  35 George County  21

Philadelphia  48 West Lowndes  16

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)
Sep
09

Weeks 3 MPSS Prep Football Rankings

Posted by: | Comments (0)

football logoBy AUSTIN BISHOP
& BOBBY GRAY
Mississippi Prep Sport Source

It wasn’t an easy decision, but Madison Central slipped past South Panola as the top-ranked team in the Mississippi Prep Sports Source’s Class 6A rankings.
Despite a 21-19 nationally televised loss to Memphis (Tenn.) University Christian on Friday night, the decision to move the Jaguars past the Tigers didn’t come lightly.
South Panola’s wins have been much more convincing, in particular the 36-0 thrashing of a very good Petal team, while Madison Central’s best victory was the season-opening come-from-behind win over Hattiesburg.
But, in the end, the Jags made the move.
West Jones stayed on top of the Class 5A rankings, closely followed by Wayne County, while West Point jumped two spots to No. 3, followed by Stone County and New Hope, which moved into the top 5.
While Noxubee County held on to the No. 1 ranking in Class 4A, Quitman shook up the rankings a bit by stunning last week’s No. 2, Louisville, 42-25. With the win the Panthers jumped all the way to No. 2, followed by Shannon, Lafayette County and Itawamba AHS, which moved up one spot thanks to a handy win over Tupelo. LHS fell to No. 6, closely followed by an impressive Forrest County AHS squad that climbed five spots to No. 7.
Tylertown, with its rugged non-region schedule, held on to the No. 1 ranking in 3A, while Philadelphia jumped two spots to No. 2 with a 40-14 win over Class 5A crosstown rival Neshoba Central. Forest is No. 3, while Morton is No. 4 and Charleston No. 5.
West Bolivar retains the top spot in 2A — perhaps the toughest classification from top to bottom — followed by Ackerman, Eupora, North Forrest and Bassfield.
Vardaman has a tenuous hold on the No. 1 ranking in Class 1A, followed by Durant, Mount Olive, Ray Brooks and Coffeeville. This may be the most wide-open 1A has been in years.
Despite a few doubters, Jackson Prep once again proved it was king of MAIS, by beating a very good MHSAA squad in St. Stanislaus 21-20. Jackson Academy is No. 2, with Washington School third, Lamar School No. 4 and Pillow Academy No. 5.

The RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is received by more than 30 media outlets and is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A
1. Madison Central (3-0) — Beat Provine 24-6
2. South Panola (2-1) — Lost to MUS 21-19
3. Oak Grove (3-0) — Beat Laurel 21-20
4. Meridian (3-0) — Beat Starkville 27-10
5. Olive Branch (2-0) — Open
6. Hattiesburg (2-1) — Beat Warren Central 28-14
7 Clinton (3-0) — Beat Brookhaven 34-0
8. Ocean Springs (2-1) —Beat Moss Point 21-14
9. Petal (0-2) — Open
10. Gulfport (3-0) — Beat West Lauderdale 48-10
11. Southaven (2-0) — Open
12. Brandon (2-1) — Beat Mendenhall 31-7
13. Natchez (3-0) — Beat Ferriday (La.) 12-6
14. George County (2-1) — Beat Greene County 22-20
15. Harrison Central (2-0) — Beat Stone County 26-0
Lurking Around:  Warren Central (1-2), Biloxi (2-1), Hancock (2-1), Pascagoula (1-1), DeSoto Central (2-1).

MHSAA 5A
1. West Jones (2-0) — Beat Magee 24-0
2. Wayne County (2-1) — Beat Northeast Jones 28-13
3. West Point (1-1) — Beat Columbus 24-6
4. Stone County  (2-1) —Lost to Harrison Central 26-0
5. New Hope (2-0) — Beat Amory 42-7  
6. Moss Point (1-2) —Lost to Ocean Springs 21-14
7. Gautier (1-1) — Open
8. Hernando (1-0) — Beat Tunica Rosa Fort 42-14
9. Forest Hill (2-0) — Open
10. Callaway (2-1) — Beat Jim Hill 35-28
11 Pearl (1-2) — Beat Northwest Rankin 21-14
12. Picayune (0-2) — Lost to Forrest County AHS 30-23
13. Brookhaven (1-1) — Lost to Clinton 34-0
14. Oxford (1-2) — Lost to Lafayette County 31-21
15. Saltillo (3-0) — Beat Baldwyn 9-0
Lurking Around: Neshoba Central (1-2), Vancleave (1-1), Lanier (3-0), Provine (1-2), Ridgeland (2-1), Indianola Gentry (2-1).

MHSAA 4A
1. Noxubee County (3-0) —Beat Murrah 28-0
2. Quitman (3-0) — Beat Louisville 42-25
3. Shannon (2-0) — Open
4. Lafayette County (3-0) — Beat Oxford 31-21
5. Itawamba AHS (2-0) — Beat Tupelo 35-13
6. Louisville (2-1) —Lost to Quitman 42-25
7. Forrest County AHS (3-0) — Beat Picayune 30-23
8. NE Jones (0-2) — Lost to Wayne County 28-13
9. Lawrence County (1-2) — Lost to Tylertown 22-21
10. St. Stanislaus (2-1) — Lost to Jackson Prep 21-20
11. South Pike (1-1) — Lost to Hazlehurst 19-18
12. Greene County (2-1) — Lost to George County 22-20
13. Magee (1-1) — Lost to West Jones 24-0
14. Pontotoc (2-0) — Beat Aberdeen 24-14
15. Senatobia (3-0) —Beat Independence 38-20
Lurking Around: West Lauderdale (1-2), Columbia (1-2), New Albany (1-2), Cleveland (1-2), Humphreys County (1-0).

MHSAA 3A
1. Tylertown (3-0) — Beat Lawrence County 22-21
2. Philadelphia (3-0) — Beat Neshoba Central 40-14
3. Forest (1-0) — Open
4. Morton (3-0) —Beat Coffeeville 49-7
5. Charleston (3-0) — Beat West Tallahatchie 36-0
6. Perry Central (3-0) —Beat South Jones 28-27
7 Hazlehurst (2-1) — Beat South Pike 19-18
8. Booneville (3-0) — Beat Center Hill 23-13
9. Ripley (1-1) — Beat Lewisburg 70-28
10. Franklin County (1-2) — Beat McComb 35-14
11. Raleigh (3-0) — Beat Bay Springs 31-12
12. Aberdeen (1-2) — Lost to Pontotoc 24-14
13. Corinth ((1-1) —Beat New Albany 35-20
14. Velma Jackson (3-0) — Beat Yazoo County 47-14
15. McLaurin (3-0) — Beat Florence 38-22
Lurking Around: Choctaw Central (3-0), South Delta (2-1), Winona (1-2), St. Andrews (1-2), St. Patrick (1-1), Collins (1-2), Leland (1-1), Belmont (2-0), Ruleville Central (1-1).

MHSAA 2A
1. West Bolivar (3-0) — Beat Ray Brooks 30-8
2 Ackerman (3-0) — Beat Bruce 61-18
3. Eupora (3-0) — Beat Winona 14-0
4. North Forrest (3-0) — Beat Seminary 20-7
5. Bassfield (1-2) — Beat Puckett 27-21
6. Puckett (2-1) — Lost to Bassfield 27-21
7. Loyd Star (3-0) — Beach Richland 35-0
8. Scott Central (2-1) — Beat Sebastopol 27-18
9. Hollandale-Simmons (2-0) — Beat Drew 26-0
10. Taylorsville (2-1) — Beat Collins 33-18
11 Mize (2-1) — Beat Mt. Olive 41-20
12. Lumberton (3-0) — Beat Poplarville 44-13
13. Pisgah (3-0) —Beat Thomastown 56-0
14. Walnut (2-0) — Beat Alcorn Central 35-12
15. East Marion (2-0) — Beat Columbia 6-0
Lurking Around:
Stringer (2-1), Wesson (2-0), Madison St. Joe (2-1), West Lowndes (3-0), Hinds AHS (2-1), Enterprise-Clarke (2-0), Baldwyn (0-2), Calhoun City (1-2), Pelahatchie (2-1), Union (2-1), East Webster (1-2), Bay Springs (1-2).

MHSAA 1A
1. Vardaman (2-0) — Beat East Webster 13-9
2. Durant (2-1) — Beat Williams-Sullivan 41-0
3. Mount Olive (0-2) — Lost to Mize 41-20
4. Ray Brooks (0-2) — Lost to West Bolivar 30-8
5. Coffeeville (2-1) — Lost to Morton 49-7
6. Weir (1-1) — Open
7. Sebastopol (2-1) — Lost to Scott Central 27-18
8. Nanih Waiya (1-1) — Open
9. Bogue Chitto (1-2) — Lost to Wesson, 35-32
10. Smithville (1-0) — Open
11. St. Aloysius (2-1) — Beat Greenville St. Joseph 20-14
12. Greenville St. Joe (2-1) — Lost to St. Aloysius 20-14
13. McAdams (2-0) — Open
14. Okolona (1-1) —Lost to Houston 18-12
15. Shaw (1-1) — Beat Coahoma AHS 62-6
Lurking Around:
Biggersville (2-0), South Leake (1-1), Natchez Cathedral (0-1), Drew (0-2), Ethel (1-1), French Camp (1-0).

MAIS
1. Jackson Prep (3-0) — Beat St. Stanislaus 21-20
2. Jackson Academy (3-0) — Beat Presbyterian Christian 42-6
3. Washington School (2-1) — Beat No. 3 Pillow 24-17
4. Lamar School (3-0) — Beat Central Hinds 55-28
5. Pillow Academy (2-1) — Lost to No. 4 Washington 24-17
6. Magnolia Heights (3-0) — Beat Kirk Academy 35-22
7. MRA (1-1) — Open
8. Oak Forest (2-1) — Beat Bowling Green (La.) 21-20
9. Centreville (2-1) —Beat Huntington (La.) 46-28
10. Parklane (0-2) — Open
11. Leake Academy (2-0) —Beat Hillcrest Christian 42-0
12. DeSoto School (3-0) — Beat Central Holmes Christian School 48-0
13. Heritage (3-0) — Beat Starkville Academy 46-23
14. Simpson County (3-0) — Beat East Rankin 6-3
15. Trinity Episcopal (3-0) —Beat Briarfield (La.) 40-19
Lurking Around: Bowling Green (2-1), North Delta (2-1), Brookhaven (2-0), Clarksdale Lee (2-1), Presbyterian Christian (2-1), Canton (2-1), Central Private (3-0)

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

football logoFriday nights and victories have become one and the same for the Meridian Wildcats. The reigning 5A champions took a 27-10 road win against Starkville on Friday night for their 16th straight win.

For the 10th straight year, Northeast Lauderdale defeats Southeast Lauderdale, winning 27-14 Friday night at Tiger Stadium.

Meridian  27 Starkville  10

Northeast Lauderdale  27 Southeast Lauderdale  14

Lamar  55 Central Hinds  28

Gulfport  48 West Lauderdale  10

Union  22 Clarkdale  20

Quitman  45 Louisville  25

Choctaw Central  28 Newton County  22

Enterprise  47 Lake  20

Sumter Academy  47 Russell Christian  0

Kemper County  32 Carthage  6

Kemper Academy  54 Christian Collegiate Ac.  42

Wayne County  28 NE Jones  13

Philadelphia  40 Neshoba Central  14

Categories : Local Events, Notices, Sports
Comments (0)
Aug
31

MPSS Week 2 Rankings

Posted by: | Comments (0)

football logoBy Austin Bishop
& Bobby Gray
Mississippi Prep Sports Source

There are two new No. 1-ranked teams in this week’s Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings to go along with a crazy shakeup in MHSAA Class 1A.
On the strength of its 13-12 come-from-behind win over county rival Northeast Jones and Wayne County’s 21-7 loss to Meridian, West Jones emerges as the top team in Class 5A this week.
Wayne County is No. 2, followed by a Stone County team that has come out of nowhere to earn the No. 3 spot in the rankings. The Tomcats were unranked last week, but a solid 38-0 win over George County got our attention in a hurry.
In Class 1A it was simply a case of survival that vaulted Vardaman four notches into the No. 1 position.
Quite frankly any of the top four teams could have easily been tabbed No. 1, but No. 2 Mount Olive, No. 3 Durant and No. 4 Ray Brooks have all lost to higher classification teams, while Vardaman nipped 2A Bruce 24-22 last week. So, that gives Vardaman the top spot for the time being.
South Panola holds on to the top position in 6A, followed by Madison Central, Oak Grove, Meridian and Olive Branch.
In Class 4A the top three remains solid with Noxubee County, Louisville and Shannon leading the way. Lafayette County and Quitman each moved up a spot to No. 4 and No. 5 respectively.
Tylertown certainly solidified its hold on No. 1 in Class 3A by beating Ocean Springs, a very good 6A team, 22-21. Forest is No. 2, followed by Perry Central, Philadelphia and quickly rising Morton.
West Bolivar, Eupora, Ackerman and Puckett make up a powerful top four in MHSAA Class 2A, followed by a rising North Forrest squad. Although Scott Central fell four spots to No. 6, it could still qualify for any of the spots just below West Bolivar.
Jackson Prep remains the king in the MAIS, followed by arch-rival Jackson Academy, Pillow Academy, Washington School and Lamar School.

The RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A
1. South Panola (2-0) — Beat No. 15 Northwest Rankin 34-13
2. Madison Central (2-0) — Beat Memphis Melrose (Tenn.) 43-28
3. Oak Grove (2-0) — Beat No. 9 Petal 21-18
4. Meridian (2-0) — Beat Wayne County 21-7
5. Olive Branch (2-0) — Beat Millington (Tenn.) 41-13
6. Hattiesburg (1-1) — Beat Laurel 24-21
7. Ocean Springs (1-1) — Lost to  Tylertown 22-21
8. Petal (0-2) — Lost to No. 4 Oak Grove 21-18
9 Clinton (2-0) — Beat Ridgeland 33-20
10. Southaven (2-0) — Beat Center Hill 35-14
11. Natchez (2-0) — Beat Wilkinson County 44-14
12. Gulfport (2-0) — Beat Gautier 28-14
13. George County (1-1) — Lost to Stone County 38-0
14. Brandon (1-1) — Beat Pearl 13-7
15. Warren Central (1-1) — Beat Lawrence County 34-13
Lurking Around: Biloxi (2-0), Hancock (2-0), Harrison Central (1-0, Northwest Rankin (0-2).

MHSAA 5A
1. West Jones (1-0) — Beat Northeast Jones 13-12
2. Wayne County (1-1) — Lost to Meridian 21-7
3. Stone County  (2-0) — Beat George County 38-0     �
4. Moss Point (1-1) —Beat No. 2 Picayune 41-19
5. West Point (0-1) — Open
6. Gautier (1-1) — Lost to Gulfport 28-14
7. New Hope (1-0) — Beat Tupelo 28-17
8. Picayune (0-1) — Lost to No 5 Moss Point 41-19
9. Brookhaven (1-0) — Beat Franklin County 26-18
10. Hernando (0-0) — Open
11. Forest Hill (2-0) — Beat Wingfield 36-6
12. Neshoba Central (1-1) — Lost to West Lauderdale 14-7
13 Pearl (0-2) — Lost to Brandon 13-7
14. Callaway (1-1) — Beat Murrah 33-13
15. Oxford (1-1) — Lost to Charleston 31-13
Lurking Around: Ridgeland (1-1), Vancleave (1-1), Clarksdale (1-1), Yazoo City (1-1).

MHSAA 4A
1. Noxubee County (2-0) — Beat Columbus 23-12
2. Louisville (2-0) — Beat Starkville 26-21
3. Shannon (2-0) — Beat Memphis East (Tenn.) 42-34
4. Lafayette County (2-0) — Beat Memphis Trezevant (Tenn.) 33-13
5. Quitman (2-0) — Beat Heidelberg 18-0
6. Itawamba AHS (1-0) — Beat Amory 49-7
7. NE Jones (0-1) — Lost to West Jones 13-12
8. St. Stanislaus (2-0) — Beat Mendenhall 50-7
9. West Lauderdale (1-1) — Beat Neshoba Central 14-7
10. Lawrence County (1-1) — Lost to Warren Central 34-13
11. South Pike (1-0) — Beat McComb 14-12
12. Forrest County AHS (2-0) — Beat Bassfield 22-12
13. Greene County (2-0) — Beat Vancleave 30-6
14. Magee (1-0) — Beat St. Andrew’s 40-21
15. Senatobia (2-0) — Beat Corinth 48-21
Lurking Around: Columbia (1-1),  New Albany (1-1), Cleveland (0-2), Humphreys County (1-0), Pontotoc (1-0).

MHSAA 3A
1. Tylertown (2-0) — Beat Ocean Springs 22-21
2. Forest (1-0) — Beat Scott Central 39-18
3. Perry Central (2-0) —Beat Columbia 35-20
4. Philadelphia (2-0) — Beat J.J. McClain 36-14
5. Morton (2-0) — Beat No. 6 Hazlehurst 46-28
6 Aberdeen (1-1) — Beat Ray Brooks 52-14
7. Charleston (2-0) — Beat Oxford 31-13
8 Hazlehurst (1-1) — Lost to No. 10 Morton 46-28
9. Booneville (2-0) — Beat Baldwyn 14-6
10. Ripley (0-1) — Lost to New Albany 33-28
11. Franklin County (0-2) — lost to Brookhaven 26-18
12. Corinth ((0-1) —Lost to Senatobia 48-21
13. Raleigh (2-0) — Beat Mize 14-11
14. Velma Jackson (2-0) — beat Canton 20-14
15. McLaurin (2-0) — Beat Dexter 33-28
Lurking Around: St. Patrick (1-0), South Delta (1-1), Choctaw Central (2-0), Collins (1-1), St. Andrews (1-1), Winona (1-1), Leland (1-0, Jefferson County (0-1), Ruleville Central (1-0), Belmont (1-0).

MHSAA 2A
1. West Bolivar (2-0) — Beat Cleveland 13-7
2. Eupora (2-0) — Beat Weir 48-7 on Thursday night
3. Ackerman (2-0) — Beat Durant 42-14
4. Puckett (2-0) — Beat Pelahatchie 34-0
5. North Forrest (2-0) — Beat Stringer 17-7
6. Scott Central (1-1) — Lost to Forest 39-18
7. Loyd Star (2-0) — Beat Cathedral 27-20
8. Bassfield (0-2) — Lost to Forrest County AHS 22-12
9. Hollandale-Simmons (1-0) — Beat South Delta 13-8
10. Pisgah (2-0) — Beat Edinburg 67-6
11 Mize (1-1) — Lost to Raleigh 14-11
12. Taylorsville (1-1) — Beat South Jones 42-6
13. Calhoun City (1-1) — Beat Houston 21-15
14. Baldwyn (0-1) —Lost to Booneville 14-6
15. Walnut (1-0) — Game canceled
Lurking Around: East Marion (1-0), Stringer (1-1), Enterprise-Clarke (1-0), Union (1-1), Hinds AHS (1-1), 15-13 Bruce (0-1), Wesson (1-0), Pelahatchie (1-1), Madison St. Joe (1-1), East Webster (1-1), Bay Springs (1-1), West Lowndes (2-0).

MHSAA 1A
1. Vardaman (1-0) — Beat Bruce 24-22
2. Mount Olive (0-1) — Open
3. Durant (1-1) — Lost to Ackerman 42-14
4. Ray Brooks (0-1) — Lost to Aberdeen 52-14
5. Coffeeville (2-0) — Beat Water Valley Beat Water Valley 34-25
6. Weir (1-1) — Lost to Eupora 48-7
7. Sebastopol (2-0) — Beat Lake 30-8
8. Greenville St. Joe (2-0) — Beat Madison St. Joe 21-7
9. Nanih Waiya (1-1) — Beat Kemper County 28-22
10. Bogue Chitto (1-1) — Beat Enterprise-Lincoln 9-8
11. Smithville (1-0) — Beat Hamilton 13-12
12. McAdams (2-0) — Beat Williams-Sullivan 42-14
13. Okolona (1-0) — Open
14, Natchez Cathedral (0-1) — Lost to Loyd Star 27-20
15. Drew (0-1) — Lost to Ruleville Central 26-20
Lurking Around: Shaw (0-1), Biggersville (2-0), Falkner (0-1, St. Aloysius (1-1), Dexter (0-2), South Leake (1-1), Ethel (1-1), French Camp (1-0).

MAIS
1. Jackson Prep (2-0) — Beat MRA 35-0
2. Jackson Academy (2-0) — Beat Oak Forest (La.) 16-6
3. Pillow Academy (2-0) — Beat Oak Hill 48-28
4. Washington School (1-1) — Beat River Oaks 24-7
5. Lamar School (2-0) — Beat Starkville Academy 43-7
6. MRA (1-1) — Lost to Jackson Prep 35-0
7. Magnolia Heights (2-0) — Beat Marshall 34-7
8. Oak Forest (1-1) — Lost to Jackson Academy 16-6
9. Clarksdale Lee (2-0) — Beat Kirk 34-12
10. Centreville (1-1) — Beat Parklane 22-21
11. Parklane (0-2) — Lost to Centreville 22-21
12. Leake Academy (1-0) — Open
13. Simpson County (2-0) — Beat Wayne Academy 36-0
14. DeSoto School (2-0) — Beat Hebron Christian 35-6
15. Heritage (2-0) — Beat Winston 13-12
Lurking Around: Trinity Episcopal (2-0), Brookhaven (2-0), Presbyterian Christian (2-0), Bowling Green (2-0), Winston (0-2), Canton (1-1), Central Private (2-0).

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

football logo

Meridian 21 Wayne County 7

Lamar 43  Starkville Ac. 7

Northeast Lauderdale 35  Collins 6

Southeast Lauderdale 35  Newton County 25

West Lauderdale 14  Neshoba Central 7

Louisville 26  Starkville 21

Calvery Christian 92 Tensas 60

Enterprise 22  Clarkdale 8

Forest 39 Scott Central 18

Categories : Local Events, Sports
Comments (0)

football logoBy Austin Bishop & Bobby Gray
Mississippi Prep Sports Source

The No. 1 team held strong in six of the seven classifications last week, with MHSAA Class 1A Mount Olive being the only No. 1 team in the Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings to fall.
The Pirates dropped a 14-6 decision to Class 3A Collins and tumbled three spots to No. 4 in the Class 1A rankings. Ray Brooks, who opens its season this week at Class 3A Aberdeen, takes over the No. 1 spot in the rankings, followed by Weir, Durant, Mount Olive and Vardaman.
South Panola proved its worthiness of the No. 1 ranking in 6A with a 38-0 win over No. 9 Petal. Madison Central stays at No. 2 thanks to a good win over Hattiesburg. Ocean Springs jumped five spots to No. 3, while Oak Grove holds at No. 4 despite an injury to its quarterback and Olive Branch slips two spots to No. 5.
Wayne County, Picayune and West Jones remain at the top of the 5A heap, with Gautier climbing two spots to No. 4 on the strength of a 21-7 win over Pascagoula. Pearl dropped one spot to No. 5.
There is no change in 4A with Noxubee County at the top, followed by Louisville, Shannon, Lawrence County and Lafayette County. Those five are by far the strongest in the classification, but Quitman moves to No. 6 and is trying to be a part of the elite group in 4A.
Although Tylertown holds on to the top spot at No. 1, there were some shakeups just below the Chiefs. No. 2 Franklin County and No 3 Aberdeen both lost and fell to No. 8 and No. 7 in the rankings respectively.
Forest moved up to No. 2 and Ripley is at No. 3. Both teams open their seasons on Friday night, while Perry Central and Philadelphia climbed two spots each to move to No. 4 and No. 5 respectively. The Tornadoes of PHS may be the surprise team in the classification this season.
The top four didn’t change in 2A, with West Bolivar leading the way, followed by Scott Central, Eupora and Ackerman. Bassfield, which held a 20-10 lead over 6A power Oak Grove in the second half, jumped to No. 5 despite a 30-20 loss. Puckett has begun to make its move and is now at No. 6.
Perennial MAIS powerhouse Jackson Prep had a tough battle on Friday night, but held on to beat Washington School 7-0 and retained the top spot in the MAIS overall rankings.
Jackson Academy is second and Pillow is third, while Washington School moved up five spots to No. 4. Madison-Ridgeland Academy is No. 5, followed closely by Lamar School.

The RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A
1. South Panola (1-0) — Beat No. 6 Petal 38-0
2. Madison Central (1-0) — Beat No. 7 Hattiesburg 28-16
3. Ocean Springs (1-0) — Beat Vicksburg 47-6
4. Oak Grove (1-0) — Beat Bassfield 30-20
5. Olive Branch (1-0) — Beat East Memphis 23-14
6. Meridian (1-0) — Beat West Lauderdale 13-5
7. Hattiesburg (0-1) — Lost to No. 2 Madison Central 28-16
8. George County (1-0) — Beat Moss Point 15-14
9. Petal (0-1) — Lost to No. 1 South Panola 38-0
10. Clinton (1-0) — Beat No. 15 Brandon, 28-21
11. Southaven (1-0) — Beat Independence 37-3
12. Natchez (1-0) — Beat Jefferson County 59-24
13. Gulfport (1-0) — Beat Warren Central 35-21
14. Tupelo (0-0) — Did not play
15. Northwest Rankin (0-1) — Lost to Louisville 41-21
Lurking Around: Biloxi (1-0), Hancock (1-0), Brandon (0-1), Warren Central (0-1).

MHSAA 5A
1. Wayne County (1-0) — Beat Laurel 26-0
2. Picayune (0-0) — Did Not Play
3. West Jones (0-0) — Did Not Play
4. Gautier (1-0) — Beat Pascagoula 21-7
5 Pearl (0-1) — Lost to Quitman 21-17
6. Moss Point (0-1) — Lost to George County 15-14
7. Oxford (1-0) — Beat Grenada 43-12
8. West Point (0-1) — Lost to Shannon 27-20
9. Yazoo City (1-0) — Beat Beat Wingfield 20-14
10. New Hope (0-0) — Did Not Play
11. Brookhaven (0-0) — Did Not Play
12. Hernando (0-0) — Did Not Play
13. D’Iberville (0-1) — Lost to Forrest County AHS 24-7
14. Neshoba Central (1-0) — Beat Desoto Central 29-23
15. Callaway (0-1) — Lost to Lawrence County 27-26
Lurking Around:
Ridgeland (1-0, Stone County  (1-0), Vancleave (1-0), Forest Hill (1-0), Clarksdale (0-1).

MHSAA 4A
1. Noxubee County (1-0) — Beat Starkville 30-0
2. Louisville (1-0) — Beat  Northwest Rankin 41-21
3. Shannon (1-0) — Beat West Point 27-20
4. Lawrence County (1-0) — Beat Callaway 27-26
5. Lafayette County (1-0) — Beat Cleveland 24-13
6. Quitman (1-0) — Beat Pearl 21-17
7. Itawamba AHS (0-0) — Did Not Play
8. NE Jones (0-0) — Did Not Play
9. St. Stanislaus (1-0) — Beat Taylorsville 35-13
10. West Lauderdale (0-1) — Lost to Meridian 13-5
11. South Pike (0-0) — Did Not Play
12. Columbia (1-0) — Beat Poplarville 40-14
13. Forrest County AHS (1-0) — Beat D’Iberville 24-6
14. Greene County (1-0) — Beat St. Martin 23-0
15. Magee (0-0) — Did Not Play
Lurking Around: Senatobia (1-0), Purvis (0-1), New Albany (0-1).

MHSAA 3A
1. Tylertown (1-0) — Beat McComb 26-6
2. Forest (0-0) — Did Not Play
3. Ripley (0-0) — Did Not Play
4. Perry Central (1-0) — Beat Purvis 34-20
5. Philadelphia (1-0) — Beat South Leake 52-0
6. Hazlehurst (1-0) — Beat Hinds AHS 24-7
7 Aberdeen (0-1) — Lost to Columbus 27-26
8. Franklin County (0-1) — Lost to Loyd Star 12-0
9. Charleston (1-0) — Beat Horn Lake 12-6
10. Morton (1-0) — Beat Northeast Lauderdale 34-0
11. Corinth ((0-0) —Did Not Play
12. Raleigh (1-0) — Beat Heidelberg 10-2
13. Velma Jackson (1-0) — Beat Greenwood 14-12
14. Booneville (1-0) — Beat New Albany 41-34
15. Collins (1-0) — Beat Mount Olive 14-6
Lurking Around: South Delta (1-0), St. Andrews (1-0), McLaurin (1-0), Winona (0-1), Leland (0-0), St. Patrick (0-0), Jefferson County (0-1).

MHSAA 2A
1. West Bolivar (1-0) — Beat Clarksdale 28-6
2. Scott Central (1-0) — Beat Southeast Lauderdale 28-7
3. Eupora (1-0) — Beat Houston 40-14
4. Ackerman (1-0) — Beat Starkville Academy 55-2
5. Bassfield (0-1) — Lost to Oak Grove 30-20
6. Puckett (1-0) — Beat No. 14 Bay Springs 35-0
7. North Forrest (1-0) — Beat Sumrall 41-12
8. Loyd Star (1-0) — Beat Franklin County 12-0
9. Mize (1-0) — Beat Pass Christian 40-0
10. Baldwyn (0-0) — Did Not Play
11. Calhoun City (0-1) —Lost to Coffeeville 32-27
12. Taylorsville (0-1) — Lost to St. Stanislaus 35-13
13. Hollandale-Simmons (0-0) — Did Not Play
14. Pisgah (1-0) — Beat Ethel 40-6
15. Walnut (1-0) — Beat Wheeler 52-12
Lurking Around: Union (1-0), Hinds AHS (0-1), East Marion (0-0), Madison St. Joe (1-0), Enterprise-Clarke (0-0), Bruce (0-0),  Wesson (0-0), Pelahatchie (1-0), East Webster (0-1), Bay Springs (0-1).

MHSAA 1A
1. Ray Brooks (0-0) — Did Not Play
2. Weir (1-0) — Beat Hamilton 35-0
3. Durant (1-0) — Beat S.V. Marshall 44-6
4. Mount Olive (0-1) — Lost to Collins 14-6
5. Vardaman (0-0) — Did Not Play
6. Coffeeville (1-0) Beat Calhoun City 32-27
7. Sebastopol (1-0) — Beat Edinburg 39-14
8. Greenville St. Joe (1-0) — Beat Riverside 21-2
9. Bogue Chitto (0-1) — Lost to Madison St. Joe 20-7
10. Nanih Waiya (0-1) — Lost to Union 29-6
11. Smithville (0-0) — Did Not Play
12. Drew (0-0) — Did Not Play
13. Shaw (0-0) — Did Not Play
14. McAdams (1-0) — Beat Thomastown 41-6
15. Okolona (1-0) — Beat Houlka 39-0
Lurking Around: Natchez Cathedral (0-0), Biggersville (1-0), Falkner (0-1), St. Aloysius (0-1), Dexter (0-1).

MAIS
1. Jackson Prep (1-0) — Beat Washington School 7-0
2. Jackson Academy (1-0) — Beat Parklane 47-20
3. Pillow Academy (1-0) — Beat Kirk 42-0
4. Washington School (0-1) — Lost to Jackson Prep 7-0
5. MRA (1-0) — Beat Yazoo County 41-0
6. Lamar School (1-0) — Beat East Rankin 21-13
7. Parklane (0-1) Lost to Jackson Academy 47-20
8. Magnolia Heights (1-0) — Beat North Delta 42-6
9. Oak Forest (1-0) — Beat Centreville 12-0
10. Clarksdale Lee (1-0) — Beat Indianola 28-3
11. Centreville (0-1) — Lost to Oak Forest 12-0
12. Leake Academy (1-0) — Beat Winston 21-13
13. Simpson County (1-0) — Beat Alpha Christian 42-14
14. DeSoto School (1-0) — Beat Strider 53-6
15. Heritage (1-0) — Beat Oak Hill 47-12
Lurking Around: Winston (0-1), Trinity Episcopal (1-0), Brookhaven (1-0), Canton (0-1), Presbyterian Christian (1-0), Bowling Green (1-0), Central Private (1-0).

For more info visit The Star Herald web site here.

Categories : Notices, Sports
Comments (0)

Advertise with WMOX

WMOX is far and away the #1 Talk Radio station in East Mississippi. With a target market that is highly educated and sophisticated, our audience is an audience of decision-makers who actively participate in the format and have a much higher recall of commercials they hear.

Above all, WMOX can offer you a pipeline to business leaders who are often difficult to reach, but who need your product or service.

Read more...
WMOX Coverage Map

Contact Information

WMOX Radio
Magnolia State Broadcasting, Inc.
P.O. Box 5184
451 Hwy 11/80 East
Meridian, Ms. 39301

TEL 601-693-1891
FAX 601-483-1010

Email wmox@wmox.net

Contact Us Online Form...

Get WMOX Email Updates!

Would you like to receive updates from WMOX regarding guests or stories?

Subscribe to the WMOXMail eMail List!

Enter Your Email Address: