The Morning Show 6:00am – 10:00am

 Bill SmithListen to The Morning Show with Bill Smith and Dumpster Dog and featuring Dave Owen, Scott Gray, Dr. John McEachin, Jacky Jack White, Jim Myrick, Jim Leggette, Dexter McCleon and Paul Tarver!

If you are looking for timely, entertaining and engaging radio, it doesn't get any better than this! Interesting and diverse topics make it a Meridian tradition to start the day with The Morning Show. It's radio done right and without a net. Best of all, you don't just listen, you participate!

Local News, Sports & Weather

WMOX Local News, Sports & Weather provided by Newscenter 11's Lindsey Hall.

Local News, Sports & Weather is sponsored by:

Meyer and Rosenbaum - 601-693-6141
Medicap Pharmacy - 601-693-0033
EMEPA - 800-513-8733

NOAA Weather Updates · Regional Radar · Today's Forecast
Oct
12

MPSS High School Football Rankings

By

By Austin Bishop
and Bobby Gray
Mississippi Prep Sports Source

Starkville High School worked its way into the top five in this week’s Mississippi Prep Sports Source MHSAA Class 6A rankings.
There were some minor changes in all the MHSAA classifications, while there are three changes in the top five in the MAIS Overall rankings.
While Jackson Prep and Jackson Academy remain No. 1 and No. 2, Presbyterian Christian used a 31-21 win over Simpson Academy to move four spots to No. 3 and Trinity Episcopal climbed one rung to No. 4 after a 34-28 win over previously undefeated Brookhaven Academy. Pillow Academy is the new No. 5.
In MHSAA Class 6A South Panola remains at the top, followed by Meridian, Madison Central, Gulfport and Starkville. Northwest Rankin is sixth, followed by Tupelo, which wasn’t even in the rankings last week.
West Jones leads the way in 5A, followed by Picayune, Wayne county, West Point and Ridgeland. The No. 1 team in 4A is Lafayette County, with Purvis No. 2 and New Albany No. 3. Noxubee County and North Pike round out the top five.
Forest used a convincing 31-10 win over Jackson Prep to hold on to its No. 1 ranking in Class 3A, while Charleston, Philadelphia, Aberdeen and Tylertown round out the top five.
Taylorsville is No. 1 in 2A, with Bassfield and Calhoun City remaining No. 2 and No. 3. East Webster moved up one spot to No. 4, followed by Lumberton No. 5.
Durant, now 8-0 on the year, is No. 1 in Class 1A, followed by Nanih Waiya, Natchez Cathedral, Vardaman and Okolona.

THE RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is in its third year and is distributed to 45 media outlets.

6A
1. South Panola (7-0) — Beat Columbus 44-0
2. Meridian (7-0) — Beat Oak Grove 35-6
3. Madison Central (7-0) — Beat Warren Central 49-7
4. Gulfport (7-0) —  Beat Hancock 49-6
5. Starkville (5-2) — Beat Horn Lake 49-19
6. Northwest Rankin (7-0) — Beat Grenada 37-6
7. Tupelo (5-1) — Beat Southaven 48-34
8. George County (5-2) — Beat Pascagoula 45-21
9. Southaven (5-1) — Lost to Tupelo 48-34
10. Ocean Springs (5-2) — Beat Biloxi 28-3
11. Biloxi (4-2) — Lost to Ocean Springs 28-3
12. Petal (5-2) — Beat Harrison Central 34-14
13. Olive Branch (3-4) — Beat Desoto Central 38-0
14. Clinton (4-3) — Beat Murrah 44-7
15. Natchez (5-2) — Beat Brandon 24-17
Lurking Around: Oak Grove (3-3), Hancock (3-4), Pascagoula (3-4), Columbus (2-5)

5A
1. West Jones (6-0) — Beat Forest Hill 56-6
2. Picayune (6-0) — Beat Stone 49-35
3. Wayne County (6-1) — Beat McComb 39-18
4. West Point (7-1) — Beat Oxford 22-20
5. Ridgeland (7-0) — Beat Pearl 43-39
6. Callaway (7-0) — Beat Lanier 48-7
7. Vancleave (7-0) — Beat D’Iberville 25-0
8. Brookhaven (3-3) — Beat Pearl River Central 34-0
9. Oxford (4-3) — Lost to West Point 22-20
10. New Hope (4-3) — Beat Lake Cormorant 21-0
11. Long Beach (6-1) — Beat Gautier 47-28
12. Moss Point (4-3) — Beat West Harrison 48-24
13. Forest Hill (4-3) — Lost to West Jones 56-6
14. Pearl (4-3) — Lost to Ridgeland 43-39
15. Lake Cormorant (5-2) — Lost to New Hope 21-0
Lurking Around: Neshoba Central (4-3), Hernando (4-3), McComb (3-4), Stone County (3-4), Gautier (4-3).

4A
1. Lafayette County (8-0) — Beat Senatobia 54-7
2. Purvis (7-0) — Beat Greene County 49-20
3. New Albany (8-0) — Beat Itawamba AHS 48-13
4. Noxubee County (7-1) — Beat Amory 42-3
5. North Pike (7-1) — Beat Port Gibson 39-6
6. St. Stanislaus (6-2) — Beat Poplarville 48-19
7. Center Hill (6-2) — Beat Munford (Tenn.) 37-14
8. Tunica Rosa Fort (7-1) — Beat North Panola 28-26
9. Senatobia (4-3) — Lost to Lafayette County 54-7
10. Louisville (5-3) — Beat Kosciusko 8-6
11. Greenwood (7-1) — Beat Yazoo County 42-0
12. Forrest County AHS (4-3) — Open
13. Shannon (5-2) — Beat North Pontotoc 44-42
14. Northeast Lauderdale (6-2) — Beat South Jones 24-21
15. Quitman (4-4) — Beat Laurel 41-34
Lurking Around: Laurel (4-3), Newton County (5-2), Pontotoc (5-3), Mendenhall (4-4), Bay High (4-4), Greene County (3-5), Itawamba AHS (4-4).

3A
1. Forest (7-0) — Beat Jackson Prep 31-10
2. Charleston (7-1) — Beat Marks Palmer 64-8
3. Philadelphia (8-0) — Beat Southeast Lauderdale 45-7
4. Aberdeen (7-1) —  Beat Water Valley 35-14
5. Tylertown (5-2) — Beat Amite County 42-6
6. Belmont (8-0) — Beat Corinth 28-3
7. Cleveland East Side (7-1) — Beat Independence 57-0
8. Winona (7-1) — Beat Mooreville 56-31
9.  Hazlehurst (5-2) — Beat Franklin County 32-17
10. Leflore County (7-1) — Beat Leland 45-25
11. Kemper County (7-1) — Beat Choctaw Central 52-0
12. Water Valley (6-2) — Lost to Aberdeen 35-14
13. Morton (6-2) — Beat Carthage 25-0
14. Southeast Lauderdale (5-3) — Lost to Philadelphia 45-7
15. Franklin County (3-5) — Lost to Hazelhurst 32-17
Lurking Around: Velma Jackson (6-2), Jefferson County (6-1), Leland (5-3), South Pontotoc (4-4), South Delta (5-3)

2A
1. Taylorsville (8-0) — Beat Bay Springs 39-7
2. Bassfield (7-1) — Beat North Forrest 41-6
3. Calhoun City (8-0) — Beat Mantachie 48-21
4. East Webster (8-0) — Beat Ackerman 41-14
5. Lumberton (7-0) — Beat Prentiss 33-0
6. Wesson (7-0) — Beat Loyd Star 36-18
7. Puckett (5-2) — Lost to Madison Saint Joe 21-14
8. West Bolivar (6-2) — Beat Williams-Sullivan 52-0
9. Hollandale Simmons (5-2) — Beat Greenville O’Bannon 22-6
10. Mize (6-2) — Beat Enterprise Clarke 35-12
11. Eupora (4-3) — Beat Hamilton 42-21
12. West Lowndes (5-2) — Beat J.Z. George 22-20
13. Walnut (6-2) — Lost to Baldwyn 48-27
14. Scott Central (6-2) – Beat Pisgah 41-14
15. Mound Bayou JFK (5-3) — Lost to Coahoma County 22-20
Lurking Around: North Forrest (3-5), Madison Saint Joe (5-3), Pisgah (5-3), Baldwyn (3-5), Prentiss (4-3)

1A
1. Durant (8-0) — Beat Stringer 35-0
2. Nanih Waiya (5-2) — Beat Weir 55-14
3. Natchez Cathedral (6-1) — Beat West Lincoln 53-15
4. Vardaman (5-2) — Beat Falkner 34-13
5. Okolona (5-2) — Beat Biggersville 54-8
6. Mount Olive (3-4) — Beat Dexter 28-12
7. West Oktibbeha (6-2) — Beat Ethel 51-6
8. Smithville (5-2) — Beat Thrasher 40-6
9. Bogue Chitto (5-2) — Beat Sebastopol 27-24
10. South Leake (5-2) — Beat Thomastown 52-0
11. Weir (4-3) — Lost to Nanih Waiya 55-14
12. French Camp (4-2) — Beat Noxapater 41-27
13. Sebastopol (3-4) — Lost to Bogue Chitto 27-24
14. Noxapater (4-4) — Lost to French Camp 41-27
15. Dexter (4-4) — Lost to Mount Olive 28-12
Lurking Around: Montgomery County (5-3), Coldwater (5-2), Biggersville (5-2)

MAIS Overall
1. Jackson Prep (6-2) — Lost to Forest 31-10
2. Jackson Academy (7-1) — Beat Heritage 46-7
3. Presbyterian Christian (7-1) — Beat Simpson 31-21
4. Trinity Episcopal (8-0) — Beat Brookhaven 34-28
5. Pillow Academy (6-1) — Beat Southern Baptist 31-28
6. Brookhaven Academy (7-1) — Lost to Trinity Episcopal 34-28
7. Simpson Academy (6-2) — Lost to Presbyterian Christian 31-21
8. MRA (4-3) — Beat Starkville 45-13
9. Magnolia Heights (6-2) — Beat Lee 31-14
10. Washington School (5-3) — Beat Greenville St. Joe 49-7
11. DeSoto School (7-0) — Beat Winona Christian 32-27
12. River Oaks (7-1) — Beat Riverfield 50-13
13. Oak Forest (6-2) — Beat East Rankin 28-21
14. Parklane (5-2) — Beat Bowling Green La 41-6
15. North Delta (6-1) — Open
Lurking Around: Leake Academy (5-2), Marshall Academy (5-2), Central Hinds (7-1), Sylva-Bay (8-0), Tri-County (8-0).

Be Sociable, Share!
Categories : Sports

Leave a Comment

Advertise with WMOX

WMOX is far and away the #1 Talk Radio station in East Mississippi. With a target market that is highly educated and sophisticated, our audience is an audience of decision-makers who actively participate in the format and have a much higher recall of commercials they hear.

Above all, WMOX can offer you a pipeline to business leaders who are often difficult to reach, but who need your product or service.

Read more...
WMOX Coverage Map

Contact Information

WMOX Radio
Magnolia State Broadcasting, Inc.
P.O. Box 5184
451 Hwy 11/80 East
Meridian, Ms. 39301

TEL 601-693-1891
FAX 601-483-1010

Email wmox@wmox.net

Contact Us Online Form...

Get WMOX Email Updates!

Would you like to receive updates from WMOX regarding guests or stories?

Subscribe to the WMOXMail eMail List!

Enter Your Email Address: