The Morning Show 6:00am – 10:00am

 Bill SmithListen to The Morning Show with Bill Smith and Dumpster Dog and featuring Dave Owen, Scott Gray, Dr. John McEachin, Jacky Jack White, Jim Myrick, Jim Leggette, Dexter McCleon and Paul Tarver!

If you are looking for timely, entertaining and engaging radio, it doesn't get any better than this! Interesting and diverse topics make it a Meridian tradition to start the day with The Morning Show. It's radio done right and without a net. Best of all, you don't just listen, you participate!

Local News, Sports & Weather

WMOX Local News, Sports & Weather provided by Newscenter 11's Lindsey Hall.

Local News, Sports & Weather is sponsored by:

Meyer and Rosenbaum - 601-693-6141
Medicap Pharmacy - 601-693-0033
EMEPA - 800-513-8733

NOAA Weather Updates · Regional Radar · Today's Forecast
Oct
06

MPSS Week 7 High School Football Rankings

By

football logoThe RANKINGS/TOP 15
The Mississippi Prep Sports Source rankings are produced each week by Austin Bishop and Bobby Gray. Bishop has been covering high school sports in Mississippi since 1975, while Gray is a longtime follower of prep football in North Mississippi. The ranking service is received by more than 30 media outlets and is in its second year.

MHSAA 6A
1. Madison Central (6-0) — Beat Murrah 51-7
2. South Panola (5-1) — Beat  Olive Branch 34-6                          
3. Meridian (5-0) —Beat Hattiesburg 29-10
4 Clinton (5-1) — Beat Grenada 38-14
5. Ocean Springs (5-1) — Beat Petal 9-0
6. Olive Branch (4-2) — Lost to South Panola 34-6
7. Southaven (5-1) — Beat Columbus 14-6
8. Natchez (4-2) — Beat Oak Grove 48-45
9. Oak Grove (4-1) — Lost to Natchez 48-45
10. Petal (3-3) — Lost to Ocean springs 9-0
11. George County (4-2) — Beat Biloxi 31-24
12. Hattiesburg (3-3) — Lost to Meridian 29-10
13. Brandon (4-2) —Beat Terry 52-20
14. Warren Central (4-2) — Beat Greenville-Weston 12-0
15. Harrison Central (5-1) — Beat Gulfport 35-7 
Lurking Around:
Gulfport (4-2), Biloxi (3-3), Starkville (2-4), Horn Lake (3-3), and DeSoto Central (3-3).

MHSAA 5A
1. Wayne County (5-1) — Beat Brookhaven 45-7
2. West Point (5-1) —  Beat New Hope 35-8
3. West Jones (6-0) — Beat McComb 13-12
4. Stone County  (4-2) — Beat Pearl River Central 45-0
5. Pearl (4-2) — Beat Provine 21-0
6. New Hope (4-1) — Lost to West Point 35-8
7. Callaway (5-1) — Beat Neshoba Central 31-3
8. Moss Point (4-2) — Beat Vancleave 49-0
9. Picayune (3-2) — Beat Forest Hill 14-12
10. Forest Hill (4-2) — Lost to Picayune 14-12
11. Ridgeland (5-1) — Beat Lanier 51-14
12. Brookhaven (2-3) — Lost to Wayne County 45-7
13. Gautier (4-2) — Beat East Central 48-27
14. Hernando (4-2) — Beat Saltillo 38-6
15. Oxford (2-4) — Beat Clarksdale 41-22
Lurking Around:
St. Martin (3-3), D’Iberville (2-4), Saltillo (3-3), Lake Cormorant (3-3), and Indianola Gentry (3-3).

MHSAA 4A
1. Itawamba AHS (7-0) — Beat North Pontotoc 35-7
2. Shannon (6-0) — Beat Tishomingo County 26-0
3. Noxubee County (5-1) —Beat Kosciusko 38-0
4. Lafayette County (6-1) — Beat North Panola 45-0
5 Forrest County AHS (6-1) — Beats Bay St. Louis 21-14
6. Quitman (5-2) —Beat Northeast Lauderdale 27-24
7. St. Stanislaus (6-1) —Beat Greene County 42-21
8. Pontotoc (6-0) — Beat New Albany 31-14
9. West Lauderdale (5-2) — Beat Laurel 41-7
10. Louisville (5-2) — Beat Houston 48-28
11. Senatobia (6-0) — Open
12. Magee (5-1) — Beat Florence 17-7
13. Greene County (4-3) — Lost to St. Stanislaus 42-21
14. Columbia (5-2) — Beat Port Gibson 36-14
15. North Pontotoc (5-1) — Lost to Itawamba AHS 35-7 
Lurking Around:
Northeast Lauderdale (4-3), Lawrence County (3-3), South Pike (3-3), Purvis (4-2), and Bay St. Louis (4-3).

MHSAA 3A
1. Tylertown (6-0) — Beat Hazlehurst 21-7                                  
2.. Forest (5-0) — Beat Carthage 51-0                                  
3. Morton (7-0) — Beat St. Andrew’s 47-17                          
4. Charleston (7-0) — Beat Ruleville 43-20
5. Perry Central (7-0) — Beat Collins 36-35
6 Hazlehurst (5-2) — Lost to Tylertown 21-7
7. Booneville (6-0) — Beat Alcorn Central 48-13
8. Franklin County (5-2) — Beat Wilkinson County 49-24
9. Philadelphia (6-1) — Beat Clarkdale 39-9
10. Aberdeen (5-2) — Beat Winona 30-14                                          
11. Velma Jackson (7-0) — Beat Raleigh 34-22
12. Belmont (6-0) — Beat Kossuth 43-6
13. McLaurin (6-1) — Beat Mize 21-20  
14. South Delta (4-3) — Beat Leflore County 16-12
15.  Mooreville (6-1) — Beat South Pontotoc 35-21                      
Lurking Around:
Nettleton (5-2), Cleveland East Side (5-2), Raleigh (3-4), Choctaw Central (5-2) and Corinth (3-3).

MHSAA 2A
1. West Bolivar (7-0) — Beat Greenville O’Bannon 45-0
2. Bassfield (5-2) — Beat Prentiss 34-14
3 Ackerman (7-0) — Beat J.Z. George 23-0
4. Eupora (6-0) — Beat East Webster 28-0
5. Puckett (5-1) — Beat Enterprise-Lincoln 55-14
6. Loyd Star (6-0) — Beat Madison St. Joseph 45-15
7. Hollandale-Simmons (6-0) — Beat West Tallahatchie 37-0
8. Scott Central (6-1) — Beat Lake 46-0
9. North Forrest (6-1) — Beat East Marion 29-14
10. Taylorsville (5-2) — Beat Enterprise-Clarke 35-21
11. Lumberton (5-1) —Beat Richton 47-8
12. Pisgah (7-0) — Beat Pelahatchie 42-21
13. Walnut (5-1) — Beat Bruce 34-12
14. Mize (4-3) — Lost to McLaurin 21-20
15. Wesson (6-0) — Beat Hinds AHS 18-6
Lurking Around:
West Lowndes (5-1), East Marion (3-3), J.Z. George (4-3), Hinds AHS (4-2) and East Webster (4-3).

MHSAA 1A
1. Durant (6-1) — Beat Shaw 27-6
2. Weir (5-1) — Beat West Oktibbeha 33-0
3. Coffeeville (4-2) — Open
4. Nanih Waiya (5-1) — Beat Edinburg 48-0
5. Smithville (6-0) — Beat Vardaman 28-19
6. Vardaman (3-2) — Lost to Smithville 28-19
7. Shaw (3-2) — Lost to Durant 27-6
8. Sebastopol (4-2) — Beat Salem 31-0
9. Ray Brooks (2-3) — Open
10. Bogue Chitto (3-3) — Beat West Lincoln 35-0
11. Mount Olive (2-4) — Beat Cathedral 20-6
12. Greenville St. Joseph (4-3) — Beat Drew 14-8
13. Okolona (3-2) — Beat Wheeler 45-12
14. Dexter (4-3) — Beat St. Aloysius 30-14
15. Biggersville (4-2) — Lost to Falkner 23-20
Lurking Around:
St. Aloysius (3-3), McAdams (3-2), French Camp (3-2), West Oktibbeha (3-3) and South Leake (3-3).

MAIS
1. Washington School (6-1) — Beat Starkville 43-14
2. Lamar School (6-0) — Beat Oak Hill 63-7
3. Jackson Academy (6-1) —Beat Lee 42-14
4. Jackson Prep (5-2) — Beat East Rankin 34-7
5. Pillow Academy (5-1) —Beat MRA 14-10  
6. MRA (4-2) — Lost to Pillow 14-10
7. Brookhaven (7-0) — Beat Centreville 45-30    
8. Magnolia Heights (4-3) — Beat Heritage 42-14
9. Parklane (4-2) — Beat Oak Forest 21-20
10 DeSoto School (6-0) —Beat West Memphis 30-6                              
11. Centreville (4-3) — Lost to Brookhaven 45-30
12. River Oaks (La.) (6-1) — Beat Trinity Episcopal 27-25
13. Trinity Episcopal (6-1) —Lost to River Oaks (La.) 27-25
14. Central Private (6-1) — Beat Bowling Green 19-13
15. Simpson County (6-1) — Beat Leake 41-14
Lurking Around:
Bowling Green (5-2), Presbyterian Christian (5-2), Leake Academy (5-1), Winona Christian (6-0)  and North Delta (4-2).

Be Sociable, Share!
Categories : Notices, Sports

Leave a Comment

Advertise with WMOX

WMOX is far and away the #1 Talk Radio station in East Mississippi. With a target market that is highly educated and sophisticated, our audience is an audience of decision-makers who actively participate in the format and have a much higher recall of commercials they hear.

Above all, WMOX can offer you a pipeline to business leaders who are often difficult to reach, but who need your product or service.

Read more...
WMOX Coverage Map

Contact Information

WMOX Radio
Magnolia State Broadcasting, Inc.
P.O. Box 5184
451 Hwy 11/80 East
Meridian, Ms. 39301

TEL 601-693-1891
FAX 601-483-1010

Email wmox@wmox.net

Contact Us Online Form...

Get WMOX Email Updates!

Would you like to receive updates from WMOX regarding guests or stories?

Subscribe to the WMOXMail eMail List!

Enter Your Email Address: